tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post6449519148587558243..comments2024-03-01T05:30:08.196-06:00Comments on Brian Vs. Movies: 31 Days of Horror: 3 Years and Still Stabbin' AwayBrian Vs. Movieshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-36853948437042082952022-03-07T11:33:33.269-06:002022-03-07T11:33:33.269-06:00prabhat satta
final ank
220 patti
prabhat satta...<a href="http://prabhatmatka.mobi/" rel="nofollow">prabhat satta</a><br /><br /><a href="https://sattamatkasatta.mobi/" rel="nofollow">final ank</a><br /><br /><a href="http://220patti.mobi/" rel="nofollow">220 patti</a><br /><br /><a href="https://prabhatsattamatka.net/" rel="nofollow">prabhat satta matka</a><br /><br /><a href="https://kalyanfinalank.net/" rel="nofollow">final ank</a><br /><br /><a href="https://220patti.org/" rel="nofollow">220 patti</a><br /><br /><a href="https://indianbossmatka.com/" rel="nofollow">indian matka</a><br /><br /><a href="https://kalyanfinalank.mobi/" rel="nofollow">kalyan final ank</a><br /><br /><a href="https://kurladay.in/" rel="nofollow">kurla day</a><br /><br />Nehahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12041738913944877668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-5459651943031446092012-10-03T08:24:13.379-05:002012-10-03T08:24:13.379-05:00Ah, the infamous CC...it's been a long while.
...Ah, the infamous CC...it's been a long while.<br /><br />I've never heard of The Brood, but Cronenberg's always an interesting fellow. Good call and consider it on my list.<br /><br />And you're right. House of the Devil is pretty sweet: http://brianvsmovies.blogspot.com/2011/10/house-of-devil.htmlBrian Vs. Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-31162924642072938752012-10-02T22:59:26.331-05:002012-10-02T22:59:26.331-05:00i had typed a long response here but my butthead o...i had typed a long response here but my butthead of a computer erased it. i am glad to see you reviewing horror films this month, as i am intensely fascinated by them. a few recommendations:<br />1) the brood (david cronenberg film from 1978, so it can seem a little dated, but has one of the best horror movie premises i can think of)<br />2) event horizon<br />3) the house of the devil (shot in the style of an 80s movie, on 80s film, but with modern day effects.. pretty awesome) <br /><br />that is all.<br /><br />-the camouflaged cigaretteryan quiltyhttp://facebook.com/ryanquiltynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-23567702619931133722012-10-02T21:19:26.737-05:002012-10-02T21:19:26.737-05:00It boggles my mind how offensive people think of t...It boggles my mind how offensive people think of the Hostel brace (soccer talk for two goals). I think it is just good fun and horror, but I suppose I am completely desensitized to blood and such. Hell, by today's standards, it is probably a walk in the gore park. As for Omega Man, I think it could be equally categorized as either horror or sci-fi, if memory serves. The biggest justification lies in the fact that you have not reviewed a horror flick with the greatest actor of all-time, Mr. C. Heston.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-32688082950307847182012-10-02T16:52:49.048-05:002012-10-02T16:52:49.048-05:00And you're right, I need to see the Wicker Man...And you're right, I need to see the Wicker Man remake.Brian Vs. Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-3924641269966930602012-10-02T16:50:41.926-05:002012-10-02T16:50:41.926-05:00I am definitely doing Hellraiser this month --- th...I am definitely doing Hellraiser this month --- thanks for reminding me. I might do Vampires, but that movie is so awesome I can watch that any time of year (same goes with the Evil Dead trilogy). I'm definitely considering Creature From the Black Lagoon (since I don't have any classics in queue so far), any of the first three Nightmares, and something Lovecraftian. Damn! My list is filling up fast!Brian Vs. Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-25017956842483696892012-10-02T16:46:01.145-05:002012-10-02T16:46:01.145-05:00I'm not planning to see Black Sheep this year,...I'm not planning to see Black Sheep this year, but I have seen it and thought it was pretty awesome. You've recommended Hostel to me a couple of times now, and while I'm not a big fan of torture porn, I'll give it a shot this month. But I can't do that AND May this year. Torture, rape, and awkwardness are things that I don't need in excess. In movies. <br /><br />I've never seen Omega Man. Would you qualify that as more of a horror movie or a sci-fi flick?Brian Vs. Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-83644178757873743502012-10-02T11:06:31.431-05:002012-10-02T11:06:31.431-05:00If you're looking for something new I recommen...If you're looking for something new I recommend: Creature From the Black Lagoon; Dagon; From Beyond; Hellraiser I and II; Lifeforce; The Dead Next Door; or John Carpenter's Vampires. Many of which are available on Netflix streaming. I won't say that they're all great movies, but they're all at least interesting.<br /><br />As for old favorites there's always Scream; Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors; Evil Dead 2; Re-Animator; Dawn of the Dead; Frailty; Killer Klowns From Outer Space; Bloodfeast; Any Resident Evil movie.<br /><br />Also, I would really love to read your take on The Wickerman Remake.Danny O'Dhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05748954984681152801noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8169788203783133877.post-34384785293297120902012-10-02T09:34:53.798-05:002012-10-02T09:34:53.798-05:00Is it the most wonderful time of the year already?...Is it the most wonderful time of the year already?! I am happy to see Cabin in the Woods on your list. As for some suggestions: I would still like your take on Hostel (one or two), Big Trouble in Little China (probably considered action, but there is horor-ish stuff going on), Black Sheep, May, Little Otik, and Omega Man (every list needs a little Heston).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com